Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal WEB Report User Login

Posted on 2004-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a set of RPT's which I have made available for my Crystal WEB report server. When I select the report, the WEB/ASP Crystal report is not prompting for the user ID and password and does not display data. I can run the RPT's from my workstation and the user/password prompt appears then returns data. Why isn't the WEB side doing the same?
0
Comment
Question by:Pdiminico
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12249350
Are you running the same way from your workstation as others are?

Are the required Crystal dlls installed and available for download on the web server?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12249516
Agreed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdiminico
ID: 12250794
When Crystal Enterprise is installed wouldn't all the DLL's be installed and available?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12251064
If you're working through CE you should have set the database id and password in e-portfolio when you published the report and the user should *not* be asked for this information.  Are you saying that you want the user to have to provide db authentication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdiminico
ID: 12251557
Yes
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12251602
Login to the Crystal Management Console (CMC) and navigate to the report in question.  On the "Database" tab at the very bottom (you'll probably have to scroll down) there's a checkbox for "Prompt the User for Database Login when Viewing".  Check this box and they'll be prompted.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdiminico
ID: 12253666
I have navigated to the Crystal Management Console,  opened objects, clicked on the selected box, and clicked on objectvsettings. I cannot find anywhere a database tab to make the change.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12253767
In management console, it's simplest to check the 'folders' option and navigate to the report but you can get there by using objects as well.  What tabs *do* you see?  Is it possible you don't have admin rights to set the db?

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdiminico
ID: 12253853
Found it, thank you.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12253872
Glad to help - frodoman
0