Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory Default Domain Policy gives "informational messages" about [strings] being trunkated

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Active directory Default Domain Policy gives "informational messages" about [strings] being truncated.

When I try to open the "Default Domain Policy" for the the entire domain for editing ig gives the following message"

"...
the following entry in the [strings] is too long and has been truncated
..."

followed by what seems like a description of specific entry in the policy. I didn't give an exaple because it happens about 40 to 50 times in a row with a different description in every message.

It does nto seem to affect anything critical, but is extremely annoying since it takes me a good 1o minutes just to open the policy for editing. How would I go about fixing this ? we are doing a major overhaul of our our policies and will be working with this for the next few days, so this problem makes it alot longer.

0
Comment
Question by:pwslgl
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12249518

Microsoft introduced a load of Policies recently (most notably with XP Service Pack 2) which are not completely compatible with older versions of GPEdit (strings section of the ADM files are too long).

Try installing the latest version of Group Policy Management Console on the machine you are editing the policies with.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx#EEAA

While I've seen the problem on some of our 2000 Machines, I haven't had a problem using that version of GPMC.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwslgl
ID: 12251265
I tried that and unfortunately it only runs on WinXP or Win2k3. We are running Windows 2000 advanced. Is there anything else I can look at ?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12251299
Get the hotfix for your problem here:
"The following entry in the [strings] section is too long and has been truncated" error message when you try to modify or to view GPOs in Windows Server 2003, Windows XP Professional, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842933
0