Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange MailBox Size has gone over 2GB

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all

i have a user whos mailbox has gone well over 2GB 600 mb over and now he can not see all of his mail.

whats the best tool to use to archive the old mail into a PST.

i know that i am going to have to create the user a new mail box but any ideaers on tools

cheers

madforit.
0
Comment
Question by:madforit2501
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhope earned 600 total points
ID: 12250014
You shouldn't have a problem with the mailbox being over 2.6GB - Exchange should be able to cope with that.

That said, Exmerge is an easy way to archive old mail to a PST.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF013.html

Before you Exmerge you'll need to set up a user with the correct permissions as the Administrator account does not have permission by default
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=292509

You shouldn't have to create the user a new mailbox as Exmerge will put old mail into a PST and remove it from the user's mailbox.  If you wanted to then import the PST file into a new mailbox though then Exmerge can do that too.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 150 total points
ID: 12250300

Please note that PST files have a maximum size of 2Gb, so don't archive too much of his mail into one PST - it will happily let you go over, but using the PST afterwards is somewhat difficult.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pklein22
pklein22 earned 150 total points
ID: 12250839
If you are talking about fixing a pst file over 2 GB, go to this link.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;296088

Follow the instructions in the article and there will be a read me that is downloaded with this tool, read the read me as well.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:madforit2501
ID: 12306782
well it's not a pst.

it's an actual mailbox that has gone over 2GB now i thought there was not a limit and this does seem the case.

but what would you recommend to be a max size for user mailbox.

Also if i use EXmerge to archive the old mail can i archive the mail to another mailbox on the same server that i have created for that user.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dhope
ID: 12321795
I think the comment meant that if you exmerge to a PST and the PST created was over 2GB then you may have problems with it.
You could exmerge 6 months of email at a time to keep the sizes down and just end up with a few smaller PSTs.

Mailbox limits tend to depend on what your users need email for.  If they frequently send and recieve 10MB spreadsheets then a 100MB limit might not be suitable for example.  If they just send and recieve a few emails without attachments then 100MB may be too much.  Directors or managers may need more storage than others... if you have only 10 people in the company you'd have more leeway than if you had 50 or 500.
You'd be best off looking through the existing sizes, speaking to users to see what the normal usage is and making a decision after that.
0