Solved

Routers and multiple Subnets

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
If I have a router, say a 2600 series Cisco, can I bind multiple networks to the same interface and not configure VLANs on the networks?  I know I can configure multiple VLANs for multiple subnets on a single interface, but in this case I don't want to add the VLANS just yet.
0
Comment
Question by:joephus
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 75 total points
ID: 12252952
different VLANs shouldn't be on the same network port from the router...
Imagine: You define VLAN1 with 192.168.0.1/24 and VLAN2 with 192.168.1.1/24 on the same port - who will disallow the guys on 192.168.1.1/24 to not setup their machines to 192.168.0.1/24 ?? noone can, so there is no sense in this. Also no PC will know of their role to be in VLAN1 or VLAN2 - thats no protocol, but a cisco/router feature.

There is no problem to setup the router for multiple subnets on one port - you'll only have to give the port multiple IPs, so the networking PCs can use these as gateway

greets
Holger
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 50 total points
ID: 12260349
The 2600 supports trunking, which allows you to run multiple VLANs over a single physical interface.  This will allow you to define a subinterface, with its own IP address, for each VLAN.

You'll need to also enable trunking on the switch port that the 2600 connects to.  Ideally, the switch should have the VLANs that the 2600 does, but there won't be any traffic on them until you add ports to them.

> There is no problem to setup the router for multiple subnets on one port - you'll only have to give the port multiple IPs, so the
> networking PCs can use these as gateway

DON'T DO THIS.  The option to give a single interface multiple IP addresses (without trunking and subinterfaces) exists only to solve a problem that you don't have, and should avoid introducing!



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joephus
ID: 12260512
Thanks Guys, basically we are trying to phase in VLANs into this convoluted network I just got handed. I am fammiliar and have set this up before, but the bosses want to so this phased in gradually, wanted to get subnets routing first then start breaking out the vlans.
0