[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Feeback: Displaying SortIcon in ListView Header and Column Width

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi,

Please read the following post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20678830.html

I have posted that last year and this year I have to do the same thing. The only thing that I need help with is when I click on the column header and display the sort icon, the column width changes. Is there any way that the column width remain constant when I add or remove the sort icon from the column header?

Thanks, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12256320
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12258470
armoghan,

I have already seen this article but the approach the cocojohn has posted in the post mentioned in the question is more convenient. I just want that the size of the litview columns remain constant.

Thanks, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12295366
Dont know about that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ptmcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12331902
I did not test it but does it change anything if you set
 hd.mask = HDI_IMAGE;
instead of
 hd.mask = HDI_IMAGE |  HDI_FORMAT;


0