Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pix exchange problem

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have and exchange 2003 behind a pix 515e ver 6.3 fiewall. I was able to send mail to the
internet but not receive mail from the internet. I read an article about fixup protocol smtp 25 interferring with exchange so I ran command no fixup protocol smtp 25 both in and out
bound mail worked fine. Then I ran write mem to save my changes and my outbound mail
start piling up in exchange queue. Do I have to run command clear xlat? Not sure why outbound mail stopped. Only commands I ran was no fixup protocol smtp 25 and write mem
0
Comment
Question by:chetw18504
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chetw18504
ID: 12249810
I have a correction to above. Outbound mail is going out but it is taking 20-30 minutes before it was within a minute. Inbound mail is still delivered within a minute. Any one have any ideas as to what is causing the delay? Still testing mail server only using a few accounts.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12249822
The "no fixup protocol smtp 25" is a requirement when using MS Exchange, and it should not affect outgoing mail.
Do you have the proper access-list entries and static entries for the email to be allowed in?

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 12249919
Make sure your PTR records and MX records are OK.
Put your domain name in here and get a report
http://www.dnsreport.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12250317
0