[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

win98 networking

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have three pcs all on xp, running a wireless network all running fine. Ics is even working ok. I have just added a fourth machine running win98. I cannot access the 'server' machine because it asks for a password and all my regular passwords do not work. How do I go about setting up permissions and access ics from this machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 1000 total points
ID: 12249866
First you need to add a user:

http://specials.zdnet.co.uk/help/tips/story/0,2802,e7107527,00.html

Second you need to make sure you setup the drive paths on the win 98 box

\\server_name\share name

Also make sure you have TCP/IP setup and configured on the 98 box

Okay hope this helps you out.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12253151
Dan,

The Win98 computer needs to participate in the same workgroup as the XP computers.  You need to check "client for microsoft networks" and make sure that it has the appropriate workgroup information (you get to this information by going to the properties of Network Neighborhood).  

You will also need to make sure that the user that logs onto the Win98 computer has an account on the XP computer that the share is on.  

Another thing to keep in mind is that 98 is not good with long file names, so you should stick to share names with 8 characters or less.

Hope this helps and Good Luck.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12261517
On the "server" add the exact username and password that the 98 PC using, if you need to connect to the other XP PC's you will have to do this on them also.  Make sure they are also in teh same workgroup (as stated above)
0