[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft ISA Server / SQL 2000

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
Microsoft ISA Server / SQL 2000

I have had this ISA server working for some time now, approximately 1 year, without any problems what so ever.
Then now I come to find that the service seemed to just lockup.

I look in the even logs to trace down the source of the problem…  It’s the SQL 2000 dB!  It seems that the dB named has changed somehow.  For example, if my database was called ISAdB it’s now called ISAdB (Suspect).  I don’t know what the heck happened there.  So I drilled down to the location of the actual database files themselves.

I see that my ISAdb_Data Files are there, at the size of about 11Gig’s.  I am still pusszelled about the rename of the database, and now thinking of my next steps.  

So what I do is attempt to do is reattach the database. And I am giving the following error:

Error 1813: Could not open new database ‘ISAdB’. CREATE DATABSE is aborted.
Device activation error.  The physical file name ‘D:\SQL\data\ISAdB_Log.LDF’ may be incorrect.



To fix the issue I have the ISA Server logging its info to TEXT files and not the SQL Db.

Has anyone ever had this issue and can explaine to me how this might have happened, how to prevent, and most of all.  How do I go about, perhaps making a new dB for my ISA to log it’s info into.

ODBC DSN is also there…
I was getting the following error when I wanted to start the services for ISA:  Error 5159: Operating system error 997 (Overlapped I/O operation is in progress)

But I am sure this is a SQL issue.

“Could it be the dB got to big?”  


0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 12262582
Ansver is storet in even log on you SQL server, check it out and there will be note what happend to jour DB and when.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12262664
As ISA starts up when you log to text file, it's definitely a SQL issue - try posting your question on the DB forum.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 1500 total points
ID: 12266343
Probably has a read lock on the log file becuase the DB is writing to the file all the time. Stop the SQL server service copy/delete the log off and then restart the service.

You can find out who or what is using the db at the time using:
exec sp_who

Some info on using "shrink". It good to keep the db smaller for efficiency.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;272318

Also check to see if there are any users that might still be logged in. Hope this helps...
0