[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Holding data between form posts

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hey guys,

I have a page that contains a number of dropdowns and text boxes
Two of the dropdowns interact with each other i.e. Dropdown one controls the content of dropdown two. [This content is read from a Sybase database]

I have done this using javascript and here is a code snippet

#CGI bit
my $co = new CGI;
my $currenturl = $co->url;
..
$co->popup_menu( -name=>'project',
                 -default=>'$project',
                 -size=>1,
                 -width=>8,
                 -values=>['', 1,2,3],
                 -onchange=>"GetSubComponents('$currenturl',this.value);",                
                 ),

#javascript bit
function GetSubComponents(url,projectid){
var urlTo;
if(projectid < 1)
{
     urlTo = url;
}
else
{
     urlTo = url + "?ProjectID="+projectid;
}
window.location.href = urlTo;
}

when the page is reloaded it checks the ProjectID parameter and changes the content of the second dropdown.

this stuff works fine the only problem is I need to keep the data that was on the page prior to the page being redirected.
How do I do this?

Vinnie
0
Comment
Question by:VincentLawlor
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Levan_Kiladze earned 2000 total points
ID: 12257164
you can do it using cookies..
in CGI bit edit this way:
#CGI bit
my $co = new CGI;
my $currenturl = $co->url;
..
$co->popup_menu( -name=>'project',
                 -default=>'$project',
                 -size=>1,
                 -width=>8,
                 -values=>['', 1,2,3],
                 -onchange=>"GetSubComponents('$currenturl',this.value); SaveData()",                
                 ),


now in JAVASCRIPT bit add function like this:
//----------------------------------------------------------
function SaveData()
{
       SetCookie(document.forms[0].project,document.forms[0].project.selectedIndex,1);
}


function SetCookie(cookieName,cookieValue,nDays)
 {
 var today = new Date();
 var expire = new Date();
 if (nDays==null || nDays==0) nDays=1;
 expire.setTime(today.getTime() + 3600000*24*nDays);
 document.cookie = cookieName+"="+escape(cookieValue)
                 + ";expires="+expire.toGMTString();
}

function GetCookie(cookiename)

 {
 var cookiestring=""+document.cookie;
 var index1=cookiestring.indexOf(cookiename);
 if (index1==-1 || cookiename=="") return "";
 var index2=cookiestring.indexOf(';',index1);
 if (index2==-1) index2=cookiestring.length;
 return unescape(cookiestring.substring(index1+cookiename.length+1,index2));
}



function getvalue()
{
      if(GetCookie(document.forms[0].project) != "")
     {
         document.forms[0].project.selectedIndex = GetCookie(document.forms[0].project);
     }

}

// ----------------------------------------------------


finally, add onload event in <body> TAG..
<body onload=getvalue()>







the second way of solving your problem is using hidden fields in your form, which stores selected index.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12312862
> .. I need to keep the data that was on the page prior to the page being redirected.
which data?
wher do you need it?
0