Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal SQL Designer

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to locate the Crystal SQL Designer tool for Crystal Reports 9.  I have checked both the Professional and Developers CDs and cannot locate it.  Any ideas where I can find this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmaxa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 12250136
The Crystal SQL Designer is no longer available for Crystal Reports 9.  Instead, you can create one or more SQL Command objects within Crystal Reports, itself.  To do so:

1) Open the Database Expert (Database|Database Expert)
2) Create a New Connection (most commonly ODBC) to a SQL-based Database
3) Dougle-click Add Command
4) Write your SQL, including parameters if you wish.
5) Click ok

SQL Command objects are more functional than Crystal Queries.  For example, you can join results from multiple Commands within a report, whereas you could only base a report on a single Query.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12250267
You can download the tools for CR 9 here, although I think even they don't suggest using them:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr9_data_tools.zip.asp

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmaxa
ID: 12250320
You all are amazing
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12250337
Exactly, that's why I didn't recommend downloading the tools.  You can use the tool, but its not recommended as support has disappeared and the functionality of the tool suffers when compared to the SQL Command Objects.

If you're simply looking for a graphical Query design tool, then I'd recommend tools like Query Analyzer (SQL Server) or Toad (Oracle), depending on your datatbase, of course.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12250346
uh, my comment was regarding Dave's post - not the amazing, but we'll take it!

~Kurt
0