Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't See LAN in network properties - tells me bridge is disconnected?

Posted on 2004-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, Im setting up a network at a relative's house and we have a problem with one of the computers.

After installing the router correctly and getting internet to work on this computer, I tried installing on the much worse off other computer - to no avail.

So, I go to network connections inside of control panel - and to my surprise - it is COMPLETELY blank. Now, Ive networked quite a few computers and have NEVER seen that before, so after being confused for a bit I decided to try a new network wizard. Well, I was zoomin through it to the point where it checks how you are connected to the LAN, and it said that one or more of your network connections are disconnected. I checked, and they werent. I looked at the screen, and the one it said was disconnected was a Network Bridge between the 2 ethernet ports.

Well, I got it to go through the connection wizard and it restarted, but... nothing in the network connections.

Ive tried it about 5 times now and Ive tried a myriad of other things - anyone have any suggestions?

~Staind
0
Comment
Question by:StaindSou11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12250305
Delete the bridge :)

Then set it up like the other machine...

Also Make sure the ethernet connection is enabled...

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 12250339
Well, I was gonna do that, but I can't see the bridge :-\ and that little dialog box in the wizard wont let me delete it either.

Is there anywhere else I can delete it?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mgraves01
mgraves01 earned 600 total points
ID: 12250406
Boot into safe mode and look at the settings in there to try and turn off those settings.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12250416
Yes,

Go to CONTROL PANEL | SYSTEM | HARDWARE | DEVICE MANAGER | NETWORK ADAPTERS | YOUR NETWORK ADAPTER

Highlight it and delete it.

Reboot the computer so that the network card is auto detected. Then all should be back to normal.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 12250420
OK, I am boote into safe mode (with networking) and network connections inside of control panel is blank. :-\
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Marakush
Marakush earned 300 total points
ID: 12250500
Boot into normal windows.

Then follow the above directions.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 12250513
I deleted the bridge, MAC bridge Miniport - And we tried running the setup again, and nothing happened.It's still blank in the connection screen and the MAC bridge miniport was created again.

I appreciate all the suggestions so far though
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bradje
ID: 12250664
If u try swapping the connection on the two PC's, what happens?
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:StaindSou11
ID: 12250836
well we got the net working, i deleted one of the bad ethernet adapters - but there is still absolutely nothing in the connections inside of control panel. The wizard isnt helping either. Any way to manually put in the LAN connection?

~Staind
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:holger12345
holger12345 earned 300 total points
ID: 12252645
What's the output of ipconfig /all at the commandline?
Does it show any config?

Perhaps you'll have to install the microsoft-client first and the TCP/IP (bound to that)... check this
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bradje
bradje earned 300 total points
ID: 12264632


Have a look under My Computer (right-click, Properties), Hardware, Device Manager, Right-click Network Adapters , Scan for hardware changes

If the n/work card(s) are in a slot, turn off the PC and move to another slot on the Motherboard. If built-in to the MB u won't be able to change of-course.
If built-in, u might consider nicking down to the shop and buying a $20 PCI network card (say 3Com, or another brand name). It will be recognised for sure.

JB
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mgraves01 earned 600 total points
ID: 12310314
If there is any Protocols installed. Say TCP/IP for instance. You can try and reset the TCP/IP stack. In XP go to the command prompt and follow these steps.
1.) From the commandline enter the following:

Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt

2.) These 2 Registry keys will need to be replaced with known good ones.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Check your HOSTS file also to make sure there are no crazy entries.
0