Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to know Next specified Day?

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello,

Is it possible to know for exemple the next sunday if the startDate is now.
Or the second monday of the next month...

So possibilities is First, second, third, fourth or last dayofweek of a specified month.

Thank for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:ocadieux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 500 total points
ID: 12250562
this will give you the weekending date (saturday's date) of whatever week your startDate is in

        Dim WeekEnding As Date = DateAdd(DateInterval.Day, (7 - DatePart(DateInterval.Weekday, startDate)), CDate _
                                                (Mid(CStr(startDate), 1, 10)))

so just changing the '7' to an '8', you can get the sunday of next week

        Dim WeekEnding As Date = DateAdd(DateInterval.Day, (8 - DatePart(DateInterval.Weekday, startDate)), CDate _
                                                (Mid(CStr(startDate), 1, 10)))

the rest of what your asking is simply a manipulation of these functions.  

~b

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12250963
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12533281
i feel the question was answered.

also my comment in this thread was made before emoreau's comment in his similar thread (to avoid the case of plagerism)....i think thats how you spell it  :)

~b
0