Solved

Multi language site...

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using dreamweaver 3, and I would like to know the easiest way to create a multi-language site, one language is left-to-right language and another one is right-to-left language, so i started with the left-to-right and I want to make the right-to-left as a mirror for it, it is the process of fliping all the contents horizantly, is there any way in dreameaver three that will take less effort.

another thing is that I want toi removethe lines under the text that acts as a link.
0
Comment
Question by:romram
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12252928
To remove line of the links:

<a href="my_page.htm" style="text-decoration:none;>My Page</a>

and not to sure about the language part.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12252944
Forgot the " in the top reply
Here's the correct one....
<a href="my_page.htm" style="text-decoration:none;">My Page</a>
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 70 total points
ID: 12252963
If you want the style to apply to the whole page then do this....

<html>
<head>
<style>
a:link
{
text-decoration: none;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<a href="my_page.htm">My Page</a>
</body>
</html>
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:misterH
misterH earned 60 total points
ID: 12264419
hi,
using a different language usually requires using a different charachter encoding. Right to left language is usuall arabic, this is the character encoding for it:
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
place that line within your head tag. you can also try finding other character sets on the net, just type your language in the search bar along with the query 'html charset' or something like it.

Greets,
misterH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udayms
ID: 12307959
I believe it would be healthy if you set the content type to contentType="text/html; charset=utf-8"... this would be helpful as utf8 supports a wide range of languages. Once this is done, ideally do NOT set dir attribs to the tags. instead use the css version of that. So, that you can switch the style sheets dynamically when porting to different languages.Also, avoid using dir attrib or its css equalent in td tags inside which you have placed images.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
udayms earned 70 total points
ID: 12308028
I forgot to mention the most important aspect here.....you will need to set dir attribute in the table tags (what I advice to do instylesheets). Also, the lang attribute in the html tag.

Direction Attrib:-
dir="rtl" / "ltr"

rtl - right align
ltr - left align

Language Attrib:-
lang="en_US"

DO NOT set these values to the HTML tag. Though HTML tag support this. It would be ideall to set these to only those tables where you want the direction change to happen. Hope this helps.
0