Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover an encrypted file?

Posted on 2004-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have encrypted files on my second particion and I format C:, and reinstall it. I can't decrypt my files now on my second particion The operating system is Win XP Profesional
Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:jassum
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12250758
When u Encrypt files,,,, windows stores ur Private key in registry, and it can be Backedup in this way >> http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4400/rh4474.htm

BUT u can backup it ONLY when ur hard drive is not formatted,,,, coz once u have formatted the registry, the key information has been erased,,,, and that's the reason u are unable to de-crypt those files now =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:jassum
ID: 12251620
I dont have the keys and I am intrested if there is any chance to decrypt those files?
I am in big trouble
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12264867
No, there is no way to decryt those files.

If there was a way to decrypt the files without the proper EFS key it wouldn't be secure.

Good luck.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12265156
Hi, you can always try:
Advanced EFS Data Recovery 2.0

Information:
This is a program to recover files encrypted on NTFS partitions created in Windows 2000 and Windows XP. Files are decrypted even when the system is not bootable.
Decryption is possible even when Windows is protected using SYSKEY. AEFSDR decrypts the files under all versions of Windows Server 2003, Windows XP and Windows 2000.

http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html
http://www.tucows.com/preview/302285.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12265811
Hate to rain on the parade but this won't help any.

From the product documentation:

     = Known problems and limitations

     - The program can decrypt protected files only if encryption keys
       (at least, some of them) are still exist in the system and have
       not been tampered.

In this case *none* of the encryption keys exist since the machine was formatted and then the OS was reinstalled.

Possibly a useful utility if the OS isn't bootable for some reason but not in this case.

Sorry.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12265838
im with Dave here !!
0