Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer won't come on..

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My friend can't get his computer to come on. I opened the tower up and turned the power on in the back. I noticed a green light comes on, on the mother board. I figured that would exclude the power supply malfunctioning..? Everything inside looked fine.

When I press the power button in the front of the tower, at most the red light gives a little flicker if at all. None of the fans come on either.

Any ideas on what to look at?
0
Comment
Question by:nightzeus
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 360 total points
ID: 12250695
For generic trouble shooting, these are some things that can prevent bootup:
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

If no one installed any hardware or opened the case recently, you can eliminate the first three (well, check the cables, in case something is loose).  Strip down the pc to the bare essentials: install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12257247
The light on the mobo indicates that one rail is working. The other is probably dead (you need 5v and 12v). Try a different power supply.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wompey
ID: 12259698
Also make sure the voltage selection switch on the back of the power supply  is set correctly.  It's a simple error, but it once drove me nuts for over an hour.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12260007
some component in the system isn't functioning, and the system knows that, so it turns on for a microsecond, detects the fault, and powers off.  I've seen this where the cable to cdrom drives has been fitted the wrong way round.  
But, if you're following Callandor's (excellent, as ever) instructions, you'll find out which component it is.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12261557
once again follow callandor also i believe it maybe the PSU in my own opinion  light on board don't tell you much since a bad PSU could still have engnough power to make the light go on and stay on but not to doot the system
0