?
Solved

which ports are utilized for networking?

Posted on 2004-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
which ports are utilized for networking for such things as file printer sharing, web and email. Whic udp and tcp ports should be open?

0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12250767
Hi jonnydollar,

Which ports you need to use depends on exactly what you want to achieve.  The page http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/~rakerman/port-table.html contains some very useful information on which ports are used for what.
Can you explain a little more about your setup and what you're trying to do?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 12251182
im tring to use ip filtering in TCP/IP properties to filter out all other other thatn those i need to accomplish a MS workgroup and set up one machine as a web server for the network.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12251294
Take a look at table C.3 of  http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/tcpip/part4/tcpappc.mspx
You'll need ports 135-139, 53,67 and 80.

You may need others if you wish to do more - such as printing or email access.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 12251329
i would need both print sharing and email access via http and pop3. what ports would those reauire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12251372
you can also open the following file (assuming you have XP) with notepad

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\services

or... if you have unix/linux

/etc/services

This has a list of the most common ports for networking.

These ones are quite handy, because they are always "there" no need to go and lookup on the internet every time.
Hope this helps

J
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12251427
jonnydollar,
HTTP is TCP port 80
POP3 is TCP port 110
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 12251453
any particular port for printing over the network at a share printer?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12251487
It depends on how the printer is attached to the network.
If it's connected to a workgroup PC, then the NetBIOS range (135-139) will do.
Otherwise you may need 515, 631 or 9100

Take a look at http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/~rakerman/port-table.html#printing and http://members.cruzio.com/~jeffl/sco/lp/printservers.htm for more info.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12251660
Glad I could help :-)
0