Solved

Exchange 2003 Server Domain Role

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
751 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I installed Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 member server.  Later on, I ran DCPROMO on that server and made it a domain controller.  I have been running into some problems and finally discovered that running DCPROMO on a server with Exchange 2003 server on it and changing roles is not supported.  I would like to run DCPROMO and make it a member server again.  What do I need to do before I do this?  Will I have to re-install Exchange after demoting this server?  What will I lose?
0
Comment
Question by:subjasonthomas
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 12250942
Exchange might recover after running DCPROMO, but either way I would run the setup program again and choose reinstall. The only things you will loose is any customisation to things like OWA. Data and settings will remain in place. The services will be stopped during the installation process and then restarted.
You should also re-run the service pack (if you have installed it) so that the files are up to date and you don't have a mismatch of versions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12251695
i aggree with sembee,,,, it would be better to reinstall both the OS and Exchange (and patch both).  That will "undo" anything you messed up when you ran DCPROMO to make it a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:subjasonthomas
ID: 12258306
Would it be necessary to re-install Windows?  Should a re-install of Exchang do it?  Also, if I re-install Windows or Exchange, will users have to recreate their profiles in Exchange?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:subjasonthomas
ID: 12258321
Correction will they have to recreate their profiles in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12258336
i would reinstall both windows and exchange.  I'm pretty sure you would NOT have to recreate their profiles in outlook as outlook settings are stored on the exchange server. I assume you are going to restore all of the exchange databases from backup,,, so that will also restore their outlook settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogerhunt
ID: 23842914
I ran into this issue today & could not find anything other than reinstalling the OS & Exchange 2003.  I ended up fixing IIS without a reinstall & thought I should share this for others.  It may or may not work but it's worth a try:
1. Open Active Directory & browse to the Users OU.  Right click on IUSR_<SERVER_NETBIOS_NAME>, click reset password, & set a new password for the account.
2. Open up IIS & right click on the Default Website & click permissions.
4. Remove the user account SIDS that are listed.  These are the accounts that were part of the local users & groups before the server was DCPROMO'd.  You can double check the permissions on the accounts before removing them.  These are the same permissions that I have listed below.
3. Add the IUSR_<SERVER_NETBIOS_NAME> account & give it the following permissions:
Remove all allow checkboxes & give the following Special Permissions:
For This folder, subfolders, & files Deny
Create Files/Write Data
Create Folders/Append Data
Write Attributes
Write Extended Attributes
Delete Subfolders and Files
Delete
4. Add the IIS_WPG user & give the user Read & Execute rights & click OK.
5. Right click on the Default Web Site & click properties.
6. Click the Directory Security tab & Edit the Authentication and Access Control.
7. Remove the account listed in User name box & add the IUSR_<SERVER_NETBIOS_NAME> account (browse for it so you get the correct one from Active Directory).
8. Enter the password for the account (that you reset earlier) & click OK.
9. Run iisreset in the command prompt to restart IIS.
Note:  I did this on a temporary Exchange server that I will be reloading in the next week or two & have not yet found any issues.  This may give you a quick fix until the server can be reloaded if needed.
0