?
Solved

Frontpage or hardcode - Advice?

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, i have recently been interviewed for a Job as a Solo Web developer for a small project and i have been asked to work with frontpage.

I Really Really dislike front page so i just wondered if i use hardcoded files can these be uploaded via frontpage without frontpage manipulating the code and making it all messy and crappy as it does.  Also If the current system has files and database connections using Frontpages syntax will i need to do this with mine or can i just use ASP as normal?

Also i have never had a web dev job and wondered If i would be expected to know how to upload to their server, if so any idea how this is done, it is an internal intranet site so would this work just like IIS - files in a folder and bam, job done?
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12250841
Get them to upgrade (if they haven't already) to FP 2003. It's much better. You can certainly hard code everything (I do), and write your own ASP. If you write your own code you really don't need to worry much about FP extensions (but don't mess with them, it can screw everything up). You can just copy/paste files on the server, you don't need to use FP to publish.

But FP 2003 really is usable -- doesn't mess up your code, has autocomplete and hints/tips in code view, even for your custom javascripts (which was a nice surprise!).
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12250981
Ello, thanks for the quick reply

I really am not sure what version of FP they are using, but i may have to ask them to upgrade if they are using anything older than 2003 because i do not rate it in the slightest! But as you have given it a pretty shining review i do feel abit more comfortable.(so thanks)

Whats autocomplete?

So do you think that knowing how to hardcode has me in a comfortable position, as i really dont want to take it and stuggle because i dont know how to use frontpage?

Does FP 2003 have ASP support?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 12251316
Hi apresto,

I can speak of a personal experience.

There are pages that I hardcode with ASP and publish to the web with Frontpage.  Frontpage Doesnot interfere with the code at all.

When I want to harcode a page,  I create a new page in Frontpage,  go to HTML area,  delete everything and keep:

<HTML>
<title></title>
<Head></head>
<body></body>
</html>

I add some meta tags and Javascript.

When you save the page as ASP,  frontpage does not interfere with the code.

I am using Frontpage 2002,  go ahead don't be afraid,  use it.

Frontpage can also help you with table for quick table creation.

Of course Fronptage 2003 has added features and better usability.

As an example.  Many developer use frontpage to develop PHP pages.  Once you type the code yourself without using Frontpage's automated functions,  no code will be added.

Don't worry

hhammash


0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12251491
Thanks alot for your replies both of you, i think i just posted thi question for abit of re-assurance which i have received, so thanks for that, i feel alot more at ease now.

I still think Dreamweaver rocks though ;o)!

Thanks again

Ciao for now!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12253943
Hi,
You are welcome.

Dreamweaver is much more better than Frontpage in Webdesign. But Frontpage has simpler file management and has extensions in almost all servers.

I usually create the web in Dreamweaver,  open it in Frontpage,  then publish it.

Regards
hhamamsh
0