Solved

mfc documentation

Posted on 2004-10-07
10
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi! I have searched the net for almost half an hour and could not find any mfc api documentation.  Do you know where I can download one?  It would be better if it were in winhelp format.  But html would do fine.

Anyway, for those with experiences in both wtl and mfc, which do you think is more difficult?  I'm not really too particular about the executable size and performance.  I'm looking more into difficulty and speed of development.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paulr1984
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 12251056
If you are using Visual Studio, MFC is much easier to use because of all the wizards built in that support it.  If you are using somethign else, WTL is probably easier since there isn't as much cruft involved.

If you just want to look over the documents, MSDN has every single bit of MFC info you could ever hope to get.  Even a few intro tutorials are available, but they aren't very good.

MSDN: http://msdn.microsoft.com/
Overview of MFC: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/_core_mfc_fundamentals.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12256586
Have you tried www.microsoft.com and had a look at MSDN?  It's all there for MFC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulr1984
ID: 12258427
yes, I have been to microsoft.com.  I need an offline version.  Unfortunately, I can't find one in that site.  Please don't suggest to me the documentation that comes with visual studio.  I lost that cd. =(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 20 total points
ID: 12258746
Well, MSDN is the best you can get.  Unfortunately, the offline version only comes with a subscription to teh service, which runs in the thousands (even a small company should make the investment, though.  It's well worth it just for all the betas for testing).

There are also, of course, paper manuals.  Unfortunately, I know of nothing that is free, well structured, and usable offline.

I suppose you could use a scraper to get the relavent parts of MSDN, but I don't think it would be easy, and it would probably take hours over a T1 (which if you had you wouldn't need an offline version I suppose).  The whole MSDN is currently about 3GB.  If someone had already done the work for you, I suppose you would be able to find it on google.  However, I suspect that recommending something quasi-legal like looking for a p2p distributed version would be against the policy here.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12258842
MSDN knowledge base ONLY (online docs) is only a few hundred.  With all the extras (beta versions ... then it is in the thousands).
If you have an always on connection (ASDL for example) then using it online is next to no difference to using it locally.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 12258950
I suppose that is true.  There are a large number of example downloads in MSDN which can be ignored, plus the MFC related pages are a relatively small fraction of the library (but you need mor ethan just that).  On my system, the installed April 2004 MSDN is 1.7GB, but individual subjects within it run from 47MB to 30KB.  many of those can probably be eliminated (don't really need the FoxPro docs for MFC development).  I still think the important bits will run a bit closer to the 500MB end of things, though.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12259314
Kurt, I was talking money not size.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 12259492
Whoops. :-)

Sorry, I thought you were talking about the amount to download if he used a scraper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulr1984
ID: 12265105
darn.... even the documentation has a price?!  I'm getting out of microsoft after this project. more power to the open-source community!

Thanks for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12265470
even the documentation has a price?

Be fair.
It doesn't cost to use it online and you get it free on the CD's.
0