Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitoring a folder / file size

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to set up a monitoring of a folder which contains two files, once they get to a certain size collectively I would like to be notified. Is there anything native to windows 2003 that can do this?

I do not want set up quotas.
0
Comment
Question by:Microtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12251986
That seems like a perfect situation for quotas. Why don't you want to use'em?

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12252041
it is the exchange database I want to monitor, as soon as it gets above 15gb I need to be notified, quotas will not work on this. Sorry, I was just wondering if there was a native tool ... http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21149273.html 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 12252511
''--- FileSize Script ---
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Dim fso, f, s
   filespec = "c:\test.txt"
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set f = fso.GetFile(filespec)
   s = UCase(f.Name) & " uses " & f.size & " bytes."
   ShowFolderSize = s
   msgbox ShowFolderSize
   if f.size >= 1000 Then msgbox "Size exceeded !"
   if f.size >= 1000 Then wshshell.run ("net send xxx " & "Size exceeded !")
'--- End of script ---

Save the above in a .vbs file.

It will check the size of c:\test.txt
When the file reaches 1000 bytes a message will be sent to a computer with the "net send" comand.

I can modify the script so it will run all the day, waiting for the condition.
Actually it can be run from a logon script and alert you if the size is 1000 bytes or more.
15 Gb is 16106127360 bytes.
The msgbox command displays the message on the computer where the script is running.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 100 total points
ID: 12255606
If the mail database is on a drive by itself, or could be moved to a separate drive, then you could use Exchange's monitoring feature to send yourself an alert.  Or, if you have access to Visual Basic, then you could create a folder watching application.  Here's a link (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20881770.html) to an EE question about folder watching that includes links to several examples.    Otherwise, Longbow's script seems like a good solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12257029
thanks for your comments, I will investigate.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12679942
sorry for the time it has taken.... this question will be finalized within the next week
0