[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dell Alert task on task bar cannot be killed

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
All Dell computers ship with a task called Dell Support Alert.  It lurks on the taskbar (right side) and provides no useful data.  I have tried everthing to kill it, but it won't go away.  You can exit from it after each boot, but it returns thenext time.  It doesn't appear, that I can find, in msconfig start items.  How do I make it die forever?
0
Comment
Question by:howard_newkirk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 12263086
I was with a client today who has a Dell Inspiron.  In the Registry there is an entry dada....   (can't remember the rest of the key).  It can be found in Hkey Local Machine, Microsoft, windows, Current Version, either in Run or Run Services.  I think this is what you are referring to, and this key can be deleted.

Warning: editing the Registry without backup and/or knowing how to restore it again is worth more than 500 points on this forum (don't do it!!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbtitansfan
ID: 12365421
Add Remove Programs in Control Panel to Uninstall That.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howard_newkirk
ID: 12369514
I have two entrieds in add remove.  Dell Solution Center and Dell Support.  If I delete Dell Support will I lose anything besides this crazy Dell Alerts task?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hbtitansfan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12369556
Personally, I remove both from all of the computers i maintain for our company.  With Windows Update, and "me" for support, an icon in their tray "doesnt compare" :) ...

It wont hurt their computer to remove these.  The Solution Center is just a "help system," if memory serves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howard_newkirk
ID: 12370509
Great answer!  I never did get any benefit from any of their stuff.
0