Solved

Find WEP Key once entered.

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have already set up a wireless card with a WEP key and SSID and everything. I want to set up another, unfortunately the networking software (cisco aironet) hides the WEP key after entry as password characters. It is a 128 character long key and I want to recover it, how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:benwiggy
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12251233
Hi benwiggy,
when i need my wep key i get it from the wireless acces point/router?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:benwiggy
ID: 12251289
I do not have access to the AP/router
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12251539
You'll probably need to start over then. Unless you wanna hack it.

If you want to hack it:

http://airsnort.shmoo.com/

http://sourceforge.net/projects/wepcrack

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12251900
Depending on your card/drivers/OS, you may be able to use this utility to view what's under the *'s to get your WEP Key.
http://www.snadboy.com/RevelationV2.zip

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 12253776
What do you mean by not being able to connect to the access point?
Have you tried to connect through telnet session or with a console cable?
If you know the IP address you can perform a telnet session to the access point and reset the WEP key.
If you don't know it you can see the MAC address on the back of the access point and if it gets IP through DHCP find its IP, if not - scan the IP range and find it again.

NetoMeter
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:benwiggy
ID: 12264023
The Revelation 2 tool worked a charm - taking seconds to install and use - having scoured the web for similar tools for hours I was very pleased witht his solution, thanks a lot Dvation191!!
0