Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Intel Paragon Supercomputer ?

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is thier a practical application for this system in todays market, or is this outdated that it would be better to scrap and as well does anyone know what kind of scrap value this may have, if so perhaps we could work out something more then points, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:piperpod
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 252 total points
ID: 12251526
I think that depends on what you do with it, the Paragon 's were hot in 1993-4 yes? using moores law, todays computers will be 32X faster ?  If the applications you use are specialy crafted to run on that hardware then I wouldnt recommend changing, due to the costs of changing the software... however if this is going to happen anyway then due to the costs of having to maintain such a large machine, It might well be worthwhile scrapping it and upgrading to a new server centre that could do the same job.  Maintaining 4-7,000 processors must be a pain!

http://www.intel.com/technology/itj/q11998/articles/art_1.htm (page 2)

as for scrap value, Its certainly more powerful than any single computer you can buy now, and probably still outranks the majority of server systems, so there is probably scrap value, if only for spare parts for other Paragon's alternivly its probably that a smaller business might be interested in purchasing it

David
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 248 total points
ID: 12253387
That machine doesnt seem to be too popular.  it was kind of a dead-end design using the funny i860 CPU.  

I suspect you'll have a hard time finding the right buyer.  They'd have to devote a lot of time and effort to get it going and keep it running.  After 10 years all the fans and some of the power supplies and most of the disks are going to need replacing.

Scrap value is problematical too as nobody is going to want the majority of it, those thousands of CPU boards.

If you havent bought it yet, I'd RUN away pretty swiftly from it.

{ Of course you could donate it to some geek club and take a good tax write-off and getting plenty of karma from all of geekdom }

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12577775
You might try selling it on eBay.  This auction got at least one bid:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5138027827
0