Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local admin

Posted on 2004-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
we have sent couple of pcs to our site who does not  have network connectivity to our network, and now find out they need to have local admin rights ... do u know how can i make them local admin w/o giving them a local admi password.. OS is 2K.. any ideas would be greatly appreciated..

0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12251362
right click my coputer > manage > users and groups >groups > administrators

and add them into this group :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12251384
And why do you need admin rights? if you need elevated rights consider putting them in the Power Users group instead

regards
Pete
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12251447
unfortuately many poorly written apps require you to have local admin rights to RUN them (not just install),,, but in any case, Pete's answer is correct.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 12251490
fellas, I know how to add a user onto a local admin group,  my question was that we already sent the laptop to our remote site and those users who currently logged into the laptops does not have admin rights and they need to have a local admin rights so they cant add themselves, and those laptops are not on OUR network so we can't remote control to those laptops either..  is there any way in registry or any script which can run locally and make those users local admin ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12251512
no,,, only a member of the local admin group or domain admin group can put someone in the local admin group.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 12251537
so basically you are saying there is no way ?... someone told me you can run a script.. so i thought u guys might have an idea .. thanx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12251643
any script you would run would have to be run as the local admin in order to have secuirty to do such a thing.  So i guess it would be possible to do some type of "run as" command in a script which would inclide the admin username and password in it.  But then of course the password would be right there in plain text.  Why not give the user the local admin password?? they wouldn't be able to do anything to you domain since its just the local admin password,,,, and aren't you going to give them local admin rights anyway??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12251656
They can run software that will reset the builtin administrator account password and then they can log in with the builtin admin account and add their account to the admin group. Then log out and back in with their account. Of course this would give them access to the builtin admin account, but they are going to be admins anyway...so...

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12251850
You can use this script to add a user to a local group (Admin):

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/user/scrug69.mspx

strComputer = "MyComputer"
Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrators,group")
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/kenmyer,user")
objGroup.Add(objUser.ADsPath)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 750 total points
ID: 12251911
i doubt that would work unless the person running the script was already in the admin group.  Think about it, they dont have permission to add users to any group. If it does work then it is a HUGE secuirty hole in the OS since any user could then easliy make themself a member of the local admin group, and i doubt MS would post a security hole such as this on thier website.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12251997
Yes..  but you call it from a batch file using the runas command..  if your users know nothing of batch files, and how to view them, you could package this up and send it to them..  perhaps as a autorun application?  just thinking out loud here, as I have never had to do this before...  :)
0