Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Audio Components

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I recently built a nice music jutebox program, which works excellently, however the CPU usage is around 20% (1.3Ghz 512Mb ram) which seems far too high ! I basicaly used the standard mediaplayer component that ships with Delphi (I have D7)

What I need is A new music player component (mp3 wav and WMA) that is PERSONALY RECOMMENDED (state what context/usage you put it to), I can use google too ;-p) *feels clever* I would like it to be as light-weight as possible in terms of CPU/Hardware, it must be able to handle files of 60Mb+ and play them at good quality (196 bps @ minimum).

Oh and one problem I have been having is trying to find an 'OnSongEnd' kind of event ... a timer continuly checking, has a tendancy to miss it occasionaly ;) so if this compont has one (or you could craft one) I would be very happy

thanks in advance

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBirch2dotCom
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 300 total points
ID: 12253886
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12253994
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 500 total points
ID: 12256831
I've had only good experience with bass.dll - http://www.un4seen.com/bass.html
and fmod.dll - http://www.fmod.org/
:)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12259412
calinutz & Ivanov_G please READ the question, I have already found those links, I want personal recommendations


"it must be able to handle files of 60Mb+ and play them at good quality (196 bps @ minimum).

Oh and one problem I have been having is trying to find an 'OnSongEnd' kind of event ... a timer continuly checking, has a tendancy to miss it occasionaly ;) so if this compont has one (or you could craft one) I would be very happy
"

------------------------------------------------

Thanks Lee Nover, could you give a bit of detail about how to use a DLL ? are the components that will use them ?

David
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangsterboss
ID: 12333556
i don't know how good this dll is in cpu usage but it comes with a delphi example http://www.un4seen.co.uk/files/bass20.zip

if you look around on the site (www.un4seen.com or www.un4seen.co.uk u will find dlls for wma files and other cda files

good luck
gangsterboss
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 12333829
ugh .. seems I missed that comment .. sorry

there are ready classes that import the dll's functions
u then simply use those classes .. there are also examples for both dlls
don't know if there are "OnSongEnd" events or alike .. haven't used those in more than 3 years .. already then it had virtualy anything you'd need :)
0