?
Solved

Outlook Express hangs when opeining NEW email...

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've got a client running Win2000 Terminal Services. He remotes in from out of state to pick up his email via Outlook Express. I've run through the same process from other locations and here's the rub:

Everything in Outlook Express functions fine, except the In Box or New Mail icons. Whenever you try to open either of these, by any means, the hour-glass comes up and the system locks. It does not even time out. In order to rescue the session you have to click the Windows close ("X") icon and go through the "This program is not responding" prompt.

He is using "orderboy" and "infomen" for his mail service and I have checked all of thew settings to confirm that they are correct (as far as I can tell).

This leaves him with no new email an me with an unhappy client in Florida.

Anyone seen this one before? (This is specifically not the "Outlook 2000 Hangs" problem that I used to host the patch/fix for).  
 
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:krais99
krais99 earned 495 total points
ID: 12251647
Have you tried recreating the profile using a different PST file then importing the old emails into the new file?  I've seen problems occur from a corrupted PST file.  Also, his PST hasn't reached the 2gb limit has it?

Todd
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 12251772
No where near 2gig. He's got about 52 deleted emails and 22 waiting that we can't get to. That's it.
I'll try recreating the account though. Worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 12251889
No, I created two duplicate accounts and they hang as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 510 total points
ID: 12253392
May be the inbox is corrupted..

Try scanning for virus in the machine
Try to get all the latest updates for Outlook express

In OE, go to tools ---> options --> maintainence --> store folder and look at the path
close OE
go to that path
backup all the DBX files to a different location.
Rename inbox.dbx to inbox_old.dbx
open OE
now try to import the inbox messages from the previous inbox.dbx

Check if that would help

SR
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 495 total points
ID: 12259937
Can you verify whether New Message locks up the computer locally as well as remotely?

Create a new identity configured with the same account settings:
1.  Click FILE->IDENTITIES->ADD NEW IDENTITY
2.  After entering a name it will prompt you to switch to new identity, choose YES
3.  Enter the mail account settings into the wizard that will automatically launch when you open the new identity

See if the problem can now be duplicated in the new identity either locally or remotely.  If not, choose FILE->IMPORT->MESSAGES to get the users old email into the new identity and then delete the old identity.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 12280582
Yea, the problem did occur remotely as well as locally. After running the above procedures, to no avail, we dropped the bomb.

We ended up doing a reinstall of IE with OE included. Problem solved but not exactly elegantly.

Thanks everybody. Chalk this one down to a cost effective solution for a client that needed to be up and running NOW.

Thanks again. I'm gonna spread out the points.
0