Solved

Move subweb to a toplevel web

Posted on 2004-10-07
13
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a subweb that has 5 subwebs in it.. each subweb has it's own users and permissions.  What I would ideally like to do is create a new domain in IIS, and point it to the subfolder of the main root web, but when I do this, it messes the front page extensions up.

domain1.com/ic/  is the current domain, with 5 subwebs under it.

I need domain2.com to point to the current domain, to keep tracking server space and bandwidth, but also to allow them to publish directly to domain2.com, and domain2.com/subwebs/

I don't want to have to republish the subweb to a new site entirely, since this is all under one clients account.  When I try to create a site in IIS, and install front page extensions on it, it says it can't because the folder is in a root web with fp extensions already on it.
0
Comment
Question by:aibusinesssolutions
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12257684
Do you have direct access to the server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12265065

In case I clearly understood, you can't create it in this way.  Domain2.com has to be created by the web host,  it will be entirely a new web folder in on the Web Server.

www.domain1.com
www.domain2.com

Two separate domains.

The best solution is:

Under domain1.com create two web folders 1 for domain1 and 1 for domain 2.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:aibusinesssolutions
ID: 12385471
rcmb: Yes I have direct access to the server.

hhammash:  If I do what your suggesting, I'll just be creating 2 seperate domains.  

I need to keep the current domain intact, and just point a new domain at one of the subwebs... normally this is really easy, but the frontpage extensions are making it hard.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12385734
I don't think that you can do that.

For clarification:

You have a SubWeb under the ROOT, is that right?

Lets say the root is www.yoursite
inside it you have
Subweb
in this subweb you have 5 subwebs

So the structure is:

Domain1  (this is the root at the top of the folder in Frontpage Folder List)
----IC  (subweb)
-------SubWeb1
-------SubWeb2
-------SubWeb3
-------SubWeb4
-------SubWeb5

You want to create another Domain that means another ROOT,  where to put it,  you definitely can't on the same folder.  Your folder  Domain1.com it the ROOT and can't have another ROOT.

What you can only do in the same folder list is create another Subweb like IC.

Regards
hhammash



What do you mean by "point a new domain at one of the subwebs"?

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 250 total points
ID: 12385851
Since you have direct access and permission to run IIS,  go to:

1- Start > Settings > Control Panel > Administrative Tools
2- Internet Information Services
3- Create the New Virtual Directory
4- Right Click > properties
5- Under directory check the radio button next to "A redirection to a URL"
6- In the Redirect to check box type: http://TheRoot/TheDomainYouWantToPointTo/
7- Check the box:  "The exact URL mentioned above"

I hope I understood what you meant by pointing.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12385871
What I mentioned above will redirect you to the other domain,  this is not what you want I guess.

If not, what do you mean by POINT.

We'd appreciate more clarification to be able to support.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12386584
Having direct access to the server will allow you to create a virtual directory. Make the virtual directory point to the /ic/ directory. Make this virtual directory a web. You may need to uninstall and reinstall server extensions on the main web and then install server extensions on the new /ic/ web.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12394242
Hi aibusinesssolutions,

This Article from Microsoft IIS 6 Documentation talks about your question.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/iis/6/all/proddocs/en-us/wsa_ftp_ftpvirtdirectories.mspx

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:aibusinesssolutions
ID: 12405749
hhammash:  What I mean by point a domain at the subdomain is that I want to be able to login to the new domain with frontpage, and all users in the subweb need to be able to login to this domain with frontpage..

Here's how the domain is laid out.

domain1.com (root web)
--->IC (subweb)
      --------->folder1 (subweb of IC)
      --------->folder2 (subweb of IC)

domain1.com has FP extensions installed on it.

I want domain2.com to point directly at the IC subweb, so if you type in domain2.com, you get IC as the root.  I know you can create a virtual directory that points directly at it, but it won't let you login with frontpage, and it won't let you install FP extensions on that new virtual directory because it already belongs to another FP extension web.

I've tried a few different ways to get this to work, but I don't think it will work... I will probably have to move the entire IC folder to another root web, and install FP extensions on that.

RCMB:  I haven't tried uninstalling/reinstalling the FP extensions on the main root web after creating the new Virtual Directory... will that definately work?  I'd like to know if you've tried it successfully before I go uninstalling things.  If that works then that's exactly what I need to do.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 250 total points
ID: 12405864
Well I have have certainly tried it many times and seen it work. You have a very unconventional problem. What you are attempting to do is in no way the preferred method of structuring a website.

You should be able to uninstall the server extenstions and then reinstall them on each web/virtual directory. Do this in IIS.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12408657
Ok I see.

I did some searching and I am sure that this can be done.  Obviously it depends on your host or on your Hosting Account Control Panel.

1- You have to purchase domain2.com
2- Ask the webhost to make IC subfolder in domain1.com to be your top level root in domain2.com.

But as for your second suggestion of moving the whole folder into the new domain it will definitely do the job,  but you will have duplicates.

Regards
hhammash

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12408676
If you are OK with having 2 IC folders,  do it,  it will be much easier.  But as I said,  every webhost should be able to do that.

Since both domains are in your name,  the same name then you can share folders and select which ones to be on the top level. But I think you have to register both domains in the same space that you have.

Check with your webhost if you feel that this is the best way.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:aibusinesssolutions
ID: 12410266
I have a dedicated server, so I can TS directly into it and configure everything I need.  Thanks for the assistance, I split the points between you two.
0