Solved

Java agents and JDK level

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I have Notes V6 which uses JDK 1.3.1.  I need to use some functionality in my Java agent that is only supported by a later version of the JDK though.  How can I do that?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pw05
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12252143
You can't.  

Although it may be possible to upgrade the java version the server uses, I wouldn't recommend it... Maybe other people have other views on this, though

cheers,

tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12252737
Depends on what functionality. Most of the functionalities packed with domino are precompiled. I do not think you can do it without resorting to reverse enginerring. If this is a generic functionality of the Java langueage (language feature) you may be able to do so. Though you might have to roll back your java run-time upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12253000
RanjeetRain - would you please elaborate what you mean by reverse engineering here?  Can you give an example of what can be done, and then what would have to be rolled back?  Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12253171
Take a close look at the Domino home directory and the Domino\Data\domino\java directory. Most of the functioalities have been provided in .jar files that are pre compiled Java classes. In order to change the existing behaviour of one of the functionalities provided by these classes, you may do some reverse engineering (sorry, i stop here. or a site moderator will have to rush here to remind you of the site policy) and get your work done.

If you are looking at using some generic language feature of a new compiler version, you may try upgrading the JRE domino uses. As of now I am not very sure how you can go about doing it, but it may not be that easy either. Ot ir may be very easy, never really tried anything like this. But this will be a risk game. I will suggest you to setup a test server for such research work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrea Ercolino earned 250 total points
ID: 12253237
pw05,

I tried hard to upgrade the JVM of Domino 6 some months ago, but I failed because I didn't find any help anywhere. No documentation, no someone's experience, nothing. So I think Bozzie4 is right.

Probably you can find somewhere in the internet a third party java library that implements the functionality you need. For example, I was looking for the regular expressions classes contained in the JVM 1.4 (now in Domino 7!!) and I did find some free java libraries to accomplish that.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12257725
Thanks, a lot !!
0