Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Page ICO with Frames

Posted on 2004-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a pretty standard frames setup with navigation in one frame controling content in a "Main" frame. I have index.html file (which contains the frameset definition) and includes the following to define the ICO file to display in the favorites, bookmarks, and browser title bar:

<HEAD>
...
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="graphics/fgnet_logo.ico">
...
</HEAD>


The problem I have is that as soon as I use the navigation frame to change the content of the "Main" frame the ICO is no longer displayed in the browser title bar. I've tried placing the above <LINK REL = ...> line into the header of the different pages that get loaded into the "Main" frame but the ICO still never shows up. Returning to the index.html file does bring back the correct ICO display.

How do I keep the ICO displayed in the browser title regardless of what pages are displayed in the different frames?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skwerm
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 12252570
0
 

Author Comment

by:skwerm
ID: 12252703
I tried using the full path to the icon with no luck.

It seems weird to me that the browser would lose track of the ico file. The main (top) frame is still, technically, the index.html file. Only the content of one of the child frames is changing.

Thanks for the attempt. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12253228
So you are saying that your main file, index.html - the one which defines the frames... Has the LINK code?
I would have said thats perfect.
Perhaps try aadding that HEADER to every page you have, including the sidebar etc...

See if that helps.
If you have that already - try only having that code in the index.html file...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skwerm
ID: 12253293
Should I be worried that you are stalking me, neester? You were the one that got my question yesterday over in the PHP section!  :-)

I'll try placing the link in the header of all my frame sources and see if that helps.

Thanks!  (Again!)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12253471
Haha skwerm :)
I rarely look at the person posting.
Just at the question... and the points...

But yeah.
I have a thing for you ;)
j/k obviously!!
:)


I have no idea why this could be the way it is.
Unless the last loaded page had the <link> code, whcih is what I think it might need...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neester earned 2000 total points
ID: 12253506
That didn't make too much sense did it?
What I meant was...

I think it is quite possible that the FAVICON is determined by the LAST page that actually loaded...
With your default index.html - it would load index.html last - well finish loading it last, becuse while loading index.html, it loads the other pages in between.
So when you navigate to another page,it would loose the link to the FAVICON.
So give it a shot, try and put the code on every page you load.
Test it by putting the code on 5 pages or so.
Clear your cache - this can be troublesome with FAVICONS...
And give it a test run....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12253522
Actually.
It might just be easier for you, to name the file: favicon.ico - and leave it in your ROOT directory.
that way you wont need to have the <link> code anywhere!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skwerm
ID: 12253598
I can't use the "favicon.ico file in the root directory" method because:
  1) The current project doesn't run from the root of the domain name
  and
  2) I want to be able to have multiple ICOs


I'll be messing with this issue tonight and I'll let you know what (if anything) works.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12254423
OK great,
Have a shot skwerm!
:)
>>  I can't use the "favicon.ico file in the root directory" method...
Thats ok - i half thought you wouldnt be able to do it - because you would have to begin with...
0