Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer on Domain - insufficient rights on the computers

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows 2000 server as a domain controller and print server. I am having problems with a few printers that i am sharing and my citrix users not being able to add them. The printers are setup the same way and added the same way. All the permissions are the same but for some reason the user gets the following message "you do not have sufficient access to your computer to connect to the selected printer"  If I go to add any of the other 8 printers they all work fine.  If help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rolltide_bama
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12251858
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4200/rh4262.htm

hope that it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolltide_bama
ID: 12252204
well i saw that earlier on the internet when i was doing a search for solutions. its weird because certain printers there are not any problems and all of them are hooked up via HP jet direct cards.  I have checked everything that i can think of in my domain policy. i am running in a mixed mode environment and i am wondering if thats causing any problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12252235
not that i know of. the only other thing that i can think of is to check the local security for the user and set it to poweruser.

sorry
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12252764
Hi

Just a suggestion but worth a post just in case you've not come across it and it's relevant. If it is a policy confilct issue then here's a useful tool for enumerating the reults of group policy if you have an xp pro sp1 client pc at least.
Introducing the Group Policy Management Console
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/gpmcintro.mspx

It will work in a 2000 server based domain, but you'll need to run it from an XP Pro Sp1 workstation if you don't have any 2003 servers, and you'll also need .net framework installed on the client too. Anything else you'll be prompted to install. I find it massively useful.

Failing that, run gpresult /v from a problem client at a command prompt to check on the policy applications that are applied as it may give some clues or at least help you rule it out.

Deb :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sstabb
ID: 26003132
So what was the actual fix?  I have the same problem where I can add some printers but NOT others.
0