Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

routing private network through XP box to talk to/thru 2nd private network then public

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have been trying to get a card/machine with a 10.1.1.x 255.255.255.0 to talk with an XP box that has two cards one with the 10.1.1.X private network and one with 2nd private LAN 192.168.42.126 255.255.255.0 this second LAN on second card has a gateway to the real world via a firewall 192.168.42.2-   "i have route and remote access running on XP box"  At best if i set a machine on my network configured with 192.168.42.126 as its gateway it can ping and talk to the 10.1.1.X network.  But what i need to achieve is getting the card/machine with the 10.1.1.X 255.255.255.0 talking to the real world through the use of routing by the XP machine.

What if anything will i have to configure on my PIX?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shrek2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12252915
If you already have a PIX, why can't you just use that to do your routing (XP is ill-suited for this task, IMO)?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12253028
i agree with the--captain,, but how did you get RRAS running on an XP box?  it is designed to be used with 2000/2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrek2
ID: 12253290
OK captain how do i tell my PIX to route all 10.1.1.X traffic to 192.168.42.126?  That is were i guess i am going with this ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12260234
Yes, that's what you need (and probably also NAT for 10.1.1.x).  I believe something very similar to

ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.42.126

added to the PIX config is going to handle the routing question.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12265347
>That is were i guess i am going with this ?

Actually, I was wondering if you can just add a secondary IP (10.1.1.x) to your internal ethernet interface on the PIX (as you can with most cisco gear), and then just plug everything into the same internal switch.  Maybe I don't understand why you have two internal subnets - could you enlighten me?

Cheers,
-Jon
0