[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP + Alert box, passing a value

Posted on 2004-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an ASP page form that has an input field called 'bid'

<input name="bid" type="text"  size="30">

Once a bid amount is entered and then the submit button clicked, I would like an alert box to pop up and say.

You are placing a bid in the amount of XYZ.  With XYZ being the amount they entered in the input box.

This is what I have so far but it obviously does not work.


<input name="bid" type="text"  size="30">

<input type="submit"   value="Submit"   onClick="alert('You are placing a bid in the amount of ' +documnet.form1.bid.value)">



Or, is there a better way to do this ?

0
Comment
Question by:pgooseman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12252076
You could use javascript onsubmit event instead...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kingsfan76 earned 100 total points
ID: 12252105
the word "documnet" should spell "document"

besides that, it should work.  just make sure you spell the form name correctly, and make sure that "bid" input is inside the <form></form> tag
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hansam
hansam earned 100 total points
ID: 12252113
<script>
function SendBid(){
alert("You are placing a bid in the amount of " +document.form1.bid.value);
document.form1.submit(document.form1);
}
</script>

<input name="bid" type="text"  size="30">

<input type="button"   value="Submit"   onClick="SendBid();">
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12252129
This code works for me (Note that you had spelled "document" wrong in your original post):

<form name=form1>
  <input name="bid" type="text"  size="30">
  <input type="submit"   value="Submit"   onClick="alert('You are placing a bid in the amount of ' +document.form1.bid.value)">
</form>

regards,
peh803
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12252139
@kingsfan76 -- sorry for the repost!  No harm inteded.  

peh803
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12252141
Looks like you can get your current mthod working but if all fails check here for an alternative method:

www.codeave.com/javascript/code.asp?u_log=7035 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kingsfan76
ID: 12252312
@peh803

no harm taken  :)

kingsfan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgooseman
ID: 12253796
Thanks for the help.

One last question.

I set it up as a function and it works fine.  However, when I click "Ok" it does not submit the form.

Here is the code.

<!--hide script from older browsers

// JavaScript to verify bid

 
function SendBid()
{
confirm("You are about to submit a bid in the amount of $" + document.form1.bid.value +  "\n Tax will be appplied to your  bid");

 
}


//end script-->


Do I have to put in a return false or return true somewhere ?
0