Solved

Programmatically expanding/collapsing twisties

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I have a view where the first three columns are categorized.  The view uses the "Collapse all when database is first opened" option.  How can I programmatically expand all categorized columns except the last categorized one?  Thanks.

C1,C2,C3 categorized columns
E expanded twistie
C collapsed twistie

C1 C2 C3
E
     E
          C
          C
     E
          C
          C
E
     E
0
Comment
Question by:pw05
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12252206
Wow.  That's a difficult one.

It's possible, though.  Put this in PostOpen:

CurrentView := @ViewTitle;
@If(CurrentView != "YourView"; @Return(""); "");
res := @dbcolumn("":"nocache";@dbname;CurrentView;1);
key:=@if(@iserror(res);@return("");@subset(res;-1));
@Command( [ViewExpandAll] ) ;
@Command([OpenView]; CurrentView ; key);
@Command([ViewCollapse])
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12252908
Sorry, I'm a beginner at LotusScript, so I'm not sure what's wrong here - I'm getting a bunch of errors along the lines of "Unexpected: =; Expected: Statement" (either unexpected = or @)

Is there something I'm missing?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12253145
In the PostOpen Event you must select "Run Client Formula", not "Run Client LotusScript".

Bozzie, very good !!

Only, I'd delete the first @If statement.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12253396
Oh, thanks.  It doesn't work for me though - when I open the view, everything is collapsed.  Is there something else I need to set in the view properties?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andrea Ercolino
ID: 12257836
If your categories are not unique, then Bozzie4's code doesn't work...

---
Oops!! Sorry!
I misunderstood your question!!
Forget everything I said( and Bozzie4 too ) till now.

You want the first two columns expanded and the rest collapsed while I thought you wanted the all the categories (rows)expanded except the last one (which is what Bozzie4's code does).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrea Ercolino earned 250 total points
ID: 12258047
I'd say that it's not possible.

I think that your question follows a previous one about exporting totals from categories. If so, I think that the best thing you can do is navigate the view with a NotesViewNavigator in LotusScript. Along the way you can create new documents with the information you find in categories.

From the Designer Help:
  NotesViewNavigator differs from NotesView in the following ways:
    ViewNavigator returns a ViewEntry object instead of a document.
    It lets you access categories and totals, as well as documents.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12284174
Ah yeah, I misunderstood the question too ....
0