Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whether window size will limit the speed of data entry in Java

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
We try to develop a data entry system by using Java Applet. But there is a problem.The system should promise that the data operator don't need to wait for the system response before he enters the next record. In host-terminal system, this isn't a problem. But in windows OS, whether the window buffer size limits this function? If not, Using socket in Java whether can resolve this problem?

Thanks

ray
0
Comment
Question by:li6183
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 375 total points
ID: 12252469
The hits are normally taken at startup, so once it's initialized you should be OK, unless you're changing the gui significantly after startup
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12254717
Have your updates sent to server in a seperate thread and the user will not need to wait for system response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:li6183
ID: 12264954
thanks for reply. we assume multiple data operators enter data to a server at the same time and their typing speed is very fast. So it is possible the window size of the server will be full taken. if this happens, the server will not response for the continue input. Correct me if i am wrong.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12265972
Without knowing the details, it's difficult to say exactly, but i'd guess that any problems are unlikely
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12290274
8-)
0