Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open the Free/Busy Information

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-19
I am using SBS2003 with Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003.  We have 3 staff members and all have shared their calendars.  Everyone is setup with Author permissions on each others calendar.  Everyones permissions are set to Create, Read, and Folder Visible.  They are allowed to edit and delete thier own items.  Two of our staff can edit each others calendars and mine.  I can view each staff persons calendar but can only add items to one of them.  When I click on the other users calendar to setup an appointment I get the message "Unable to open Free/Busy information".  I have tried removing myself from the list of people the calendar is shared with and adding myself again.  I've tried changing my permissions from author to editor, to publishing editor, etc.  I have tried changing the amount of Free/Busy information published for this user from 2 months to 6 months.  I've tried rebooting the server and all workstations.  It is critical that I be able to edit this users calendar from my workstation.  FYI I am a member of the domain admin group the others are members of the users group.  

TIA
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:scsanden
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12252638
On these problem users, launch OUTLOOK.EXE /CLEANFREEBUSY
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugs571
ID: 12280616
if this fails try the following switches outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy /cleanreminders, if that still does not work us the mdbview32 utility to access and remove the free busy info from the server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Avonhun
ID: 14434311
i am having a similar problem to this.  when one of the users tries to input into a shared calander she gets the "Unable to open the Free/Busy Information" error.  when i run outlook.exe /cleanreminders it will work and she is able to input the calander entry but only once.  if she wants to input a new calander entry a second time, she has to rerun outlook.exe /cleanreminders.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rpetzold
ID: 14938666
I am having the same issue with a SBS2k3 system.  Calendar works fine on the client computer but when the people access his calendar through shared calendar it shows appointments but they can't add or edit to the calendar.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 14941027
Maybe they do not have permissions to add or edit the calendar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpetzold
ID: 14941740
Hey Thanks for the answer but it wasn't related to permissions.  I took the easy way out.  I installed exchange SP1 as well as the rest of the package for SBS2k3.  After installing all the service packs on the server everything seems to be working great.  Thanks for the help.  If anyone else is experiencing this problem please download and install all the service packs for SBS2k3 first.
Thanks
0