Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exit(0) in "FormActivate" produces exception & error Cannot change Visible in Ohshow or OnHide

Posted on 2004-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I inherited a program that I am now responsible for and in the "TfrmMain::FormActivate" routine there are a few places that check for an instrument alive on the GPIB bus and if its not, an error is displayed and then the code performs an "exit(0)".  When this happens and I'm in the debugger I get the following error message:

"Project RF_CCA_Ttest.exe raised exception class EInvalidOperation with message 'Cannot change Visible in OnShow or OnHide'.  Process stopped.  Use step or Run to Continue."

I am in the FormActivate event procedure not an OnShow or OnHide.  Anyway how can I shut the program down from within the FormActivate event procedure?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stimmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Cayce earned 2000 total points
ID: 12254985
Application->Terminate() should do fine.

If it doesn't on your application then you need to close a couple forms before terminating.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 12257268
Right Cayce...
Also any exception raised on debug mode will not be showed at release mode.

gtokas.
0