Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detail section of a report I would like to conditional hide a data element

Posted on 2004-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Within the detail section of a report I would like to conditional hide (suppress) a data element (based on its value) from printing.  Any suggestions? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjs082969
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12252561
in deail section right click the field. In the format tab click supress checkbox and click x2 next to supress. Write this in the formula editor

{fieldname} = condition
When the field gets that value , field will be supressede\
Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12252670
You can also use as the formula:

CurrentFieldValue = Condition

Result is the same but it's easier to copy & paste if you're applying the same condition to multiple fields.

For future reference, in the conditional suppression you just need a formula that evaluates to True for suppression and False otherwise.

HTH

frodoman
0