Solved

Please Help me out.

Posted on 2004-10-07
14
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi, thank you for looking my post, my english is not that good, but i will try to explain my question clear. I have a Linksys Etherfast Cable/DSL firewall Router(Model: BEFSX41), and I'm connecting internet through that router.  My local ip is 192.168.1.100, and my actual is 68.XX.XX.XX. I did port forwarding to 7000, and my friend can use telnet 68.XX.XX.XX 7000, and it shows my 7000 is actual open, also i can use telnet 192.168.1.100 7000 to access that port, but why i cannot use telnet 68.XX.XX.XX 7000?  how i can use my actual ip to access that port ? I hope you can understand my question. Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:yehanxue
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
From the sound of it, you are trying to telnet using the public ip address from within your own private LAN.  Are you trying to telnet into the same system as you are telneting from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
I have two computers behind that router, if I'm trying to telnet into the same system as i'm telneting from, what should i do?  If i'm trying to telnet my public by using another computer, what should I do? Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
From within the LAN use the private IP addresses, and from outside the LAN (on the WAN-internet) you must use the public address.  Bare with me here, as it has been ages since I needed to use Telnet..  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
So, which means there is not possible within the Lan use the public address to access that port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
With my level of English, I may not able to explain my case clearly. Actually, I'm running a Game Server my using my own computer. In SQL Server 2000, there is one thing call TBL_SelectGATEIPS, inside that there have
FLD_Name   FLD_IP   FLD_Port  FLD_gametype
XXXXX       68.XXX    7100        Mir3

The are three Gates: LoginGate(using port 7000)  -->SelcharGate(using port 7100)-->RunGate(port 7200)

if in the FLD_Ip, i'm fill in my public address, then my friends are able to login the game, but If I filled the FLD_Ip with my LAN Ip address, then they are not able to login in the game. That's the reason I asked if is there any way within the Lan use the public address to access the Game. I don't know if you can understand what am i trying to say. Thanks Fatal Exception.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
What game are you trying to serve?  You should be able to open the appropriate ports on your router and they will be able to access the game server...  (I have hosted some of these before, but it has been a while..)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
I'm trying to Serve a game which is called The legend of Mir3. refer to this website http://www.mir3europe.com/. and I'm already opened the appropriate ports, and my friends are able to login in, but myself unable to login the game no matter i'm using LAN IP or public IP
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
here is some log if i'm trying to connect the game by using my LAN IP
  TCP    192.168.1.101:2416     192.168.1.101:7000     ESTABLISHED
which means i'm connected to login Gate.
Second I need to connect the Sel char Gate
    TCP    192.168.1.101:2440     192.168.1.101:7100     SYN_SENT
Then, it shows connection failed, just becuase at FLD_IP, I entered my public IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
No No NO,

TCP 192.168.1.101:2440     68.XX.XX.XX:7100 SYN_SENT
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I have gone to the site for further info on the network setup for you server, but they don't seem to be of much help there.  The pdf instructions are not yet up on the site.  Go figure, eh?

The state SYN_SENT means that an application has made arequest for a TCP session, but has not yet received the return SYN+ACK packet..  Since it is not receiving an ACK from your server, the connection is terminated.

I am not sure what is happening here, but one solution to this when using a browser to establish the connection is to go to your IE Tools > IE Options > Advanced tab  and unchech the first 3 boxes under Security..  You may try this and see what happens, but I wonder in your case whether it will help...

Too bad the game server site does not have better help for us there..

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whiting002
Comment Utility
If you haven't already I would try putting your game server out on your DMZ.  You can do this in your router setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rccbi
Comment Utility
Fatal,

I think I am following you. Log into your Linksys router via your web browser. http://192.168.1.1 .  Default password is 'admin', no user name is required.

Once you are logged in, click on the advanved tab. Then the forwarding tab.  There is a table that will allow you to forward port 7000 from 68.xxx.xxx.xxx to 192.168.1.10. Make sure if there is an enable check box you click it. Apply your settings and give it a whirl.

Jason
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AutoSponge earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There is nothing wrong with you or your setup.  However, you will not be able to access your machine from another machine on the same LAN using the public IP.  Here's a basic reason why:  your ISP will not send packets coming into a router out the same interface (back to you).  Instead, it will be dropped.  Therefore, without your ISP sending those packets back,  you can't reach "yourself" using the public IP from inside the LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yehanxue
Comment Utility
Hi. AutoSponge.
  Thank you very much for your explaination.
0