[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSSQL 2000 - Error 823

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am constantly getting the following error on one of my databases. This database drives a backup solution. The clients have been hanging during their backups since this error has started to occur. I am not sure how to solve it or where to begin so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Error: 823, Severity: 24, State: 2
I/O error (bad page ID) detected during read at offset 0x0000023d1a0000 in file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data\directory.mdf'.

Thank you,

Keith Hall
0
Comment
Question by:sandvine
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 672 total points
ID: 12252980
Hi Keith,

Sounds like your clients hard drive is going bad.  Check out the following article from Microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828339

Hope this helps!

Greg

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:davidlars99
davidlars99 earned 664 total points
ID: 12255164
I don't really think that MS link will help, but let me explain what SQL means by (bad page ID). page recides in extent and every single record that you add it is kept in the page, so extent contains 8 pages if one of these page is damaged there is no way of repairing that database, but you can try

DBCC CHECKDB
    ( 'database_name'
            [ , NOINDEX
                | { REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS
                    | REPAIR_FAST
                    | REPAIR_REBUILD
                    } ]
    )    [ WITH { [ ALL_ERRORMSGS ]
                    [ , [ NO_INFOMSGS ] ]
                    [ , [ TABLOCK ] ]
                    [ , [ ESTIMATEONLY ] ]
                    [ , [ PHYSICAL_ONLY ] ]
                    }
        ]

for more info open "SQL Server Book Online" and search for "DBCC CHECKDB"


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 664 total points
ID: 12256116
I agree with davidlars99.  Harddrive going bad could be a possibility, but I think it's probably not the case.

Be careful with CHECKDB, you can destroy what you do have using the rebuild options.  Do you have a good backup at all?  If not, I would suggestion you trying to export the data first (using DTS or insert into queries) before you do a CHECKDb....

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandvine
ID: 12514398
Unfortunately I ended up restoring from a backup. The database was on a failed hard drive and was too far gone to be repaired. Please split the points amongst all participants. Thank you.
0