Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

desktop question

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,

before I atempt this I need to ask if it is difficult or will not work for some reason.

I want to place a desktop in the CENTER part of the contentpane and place a panel on the EAST, then have my internal frames on the desktop. Is there any reason this would not work?

also if I later wanted to place an internal frame on the panel so that it would not be affected when I use getAllFrames on the desktop, would that work ok?

any comments,advice,tips are welcome :)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gdrnec earned 600 total points
ID: 12252689
No reason for that not to work.

I frequently use a desktop pane on the right side of a splitpane and a navigation tree on the left. Although I use a split pane to organize my panels, there shouldn't be any reason that a BorderLayout wouldn't work as well.

As to the second question about placing an Internal Frame on the panel so it won't be affected by a getAllFrames. If you mean putting an Internal Frame inside the EAST panel, I think this is problematic as Internal Frames are deisgned to be children of the desktop pane?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12252733
well yes thats what I thought, but I could have sworn I read somewhere that it isn't neccesary to have them on desktops.

well what would you suggest as an alternative? should I declare a second desktop on the east side? my only problem is I can never use getAllFrames because it affects the internal frames in the east part which I want to be independent. or do you have other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12252771
by the way could someone give a line of code on how to place a desktop in the center part of the contentpane?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Naeemg
Naeemg earned 450 total points
ID: 12252911
You may use JPanel as main then add BorderLayout with it.
and finally add ur desktop with this panel.
as

mainJPanel.add(myDesktop, BorderLayout.CENTER);


Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12252947
ok thank you..will work on it and reply again
0