Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net dropdownlist  horizontal scrollbar setting

Posted on 2004-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
6,910 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello Expert,

can we set horizontal scroll bar for asp.net Dropdownlist control.

If yes, please let me know how we can do this.

Thanks
Mani
0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 12252671
Well..you could put it in a scrollable div, but I don't think you'd like the end result of that option (you'd have to scroll to drop it down)?  The usual dropdownlist has no support for a horizontal scrollbar, it would look too bulky if it had one.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 12252732
     <div style="width:200px; overflow: scroll">
                  <asp:dropdownlist ... />
      </div>

--The best I can think of

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12253184
Forcing scrollbars
The techniques used to “fix” the bug in question, can also be used for other purposes. With CSS, you can forcefully show or hide both vertical and horisontal scrollbars in both Mozilla Firefox and Internet Explorer.
Forcefully enabling scrollbars:

html {
overflow: scroll;
}

Forcefully disabling scrollbars:

html {
overflow: hidden;
}

Hiding the horizontal scrollbar in IE:

html {
overflow-x: hidden;
}

Hiding the vertical scrollbar in IE:

html {
overflow-y: hidden;
}

Forcing the horizontal scrollbar in IE:

html {
overflow-x: scroll;
}

Forcing the vertical scrollbar in IE:

html {
overflow-y: scroll;
}

Forcing the horizontal scrollbar in Mozilla:

html {
overflow: <del>moz</del>scrollbars-horizontal;
}

Forcing the vertical scrollbar in Mozilla:

html {
overflow: <del>moz</del>scrollbars-vertical;
}

http://noscope.com/journal/2004/02/horizontal_scrollbar_bug

Aeros
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 12369237
Sorry, It didnt help me out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12369259
did it apply the style?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 12369281
I just want to set
horizontal scroll bar for asp.net Dropdownlist controlon my aspx page.

I dont want it for entire aspx page.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12369357
If what I posted isn't good enough for you then... You can't do that!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi54
0