Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

casalemedia

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
26,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do you get rid of the casalemedia pop-up crap. I have run Spybot, Stinger, Adaware and delted all cookies and Temp files? But it's still popping up everytime I restart. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12252684
Hello Pilate =)

First Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)

Second, disable ur system restore, and boot into safemode to run all those spyware removal tools !!
Reboot back in normal mode to check for the problem now ?
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12256046
Try to install WinXP SP2, it can block all pop-up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12266924
No... do not install WinXP SP2 when you're having a possible spyware problem.
It will only make it worse and even possibly failing the SP2 upgrade process.

SheharyaarSaahil advice would be a better choice...;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pilate
ID: 12278713
No chance of me installing XP, I'm trapped in the 90's, still using Windows 95 with no immediate plans for upgrading. HijackThis worked great - found a couple other nasties in the process...thanx all
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12278729
:)
0