?
Solved

Cheap backup software with open file option?

Posted on 2004-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Howdy folks, this should be a simple one. Looking for a cheap ($50?) backup application that has an open file option. Is this realistic? What's out there? Looking for personal experience and recommendations, please.

Thanks in advance,

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:dean_truax
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12253193
The ability to backup up an open (locked) file is largely dependent upon your operating system, and to some degree, the application using the file.

I swear by this backup program, Second Copy 2000
http://www.centered.com/

and at $30, you can't go wrong. It does much more advanced backups than just copying open files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12265712
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
ID: 12326593
Acronis True Image 7.0 is a very god programe to backup your data
or your system (OS)......it is even very easy to use.
Acronis True Image 7.0 can not only backup your entire system or hard drive
it can even ceat a Bootable Rescue Media CD if you are having probleme with booting
your system.

Norton-Ghost 9.0 is also very god as well....can do the same thing, but it cannot
creat a Bootable Rescue CD

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dean_truax
ID: 12341638
DVation191 and acseven: I will check out Second Copy and AutoBackup, though I don't think either of those mention having an open file option on their respective web pages.

Hispano8888: Heh, I am familiar with imaging applications and they bypass open files altogether since they typically boot outside of Windows, thus no files are open. I am a longtime user of Ghost so I appreciate your recommendation, but not the kind of backup I was looking for. :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 200 total points
ID: 12341897
Well, Second Copy has an "Advanced Option" that states, "Try to Copy Files in Use by Other Applications".

You run the risk of corruption when backing up a file in use. But if you really want a commercial product designed for such a purpose, $50 is not enough.
Check out these commercial solutions for backing up open files:

Open File Manager 9.3 Workstation
http://www.stbernard.com/products/ofm/products_ofm.asp

BrightStor ARCserve Backup Client Agent for Windows
http://shopper.cnet.com/BrightStor_ARCserve_Backup_Client_Agent_for_Windows_v_11_complete_package/4014-8051_9-30756802.html?q=

DoubleImage-O ( only $79 )
http://www.hostinterface.com/DI5/OTM/DoubleImage-O.htm

BackupAssist
http://www.backupassist.com/BackupAssist/ofswp2.php

Veritas Backup Exec has an "Open file option" addon
http://www.veritas.com/Products/www?c=product&refId=57

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12533064
Tough call. I provided solutions that does what the author wants, but not in his price range. I'll leave this one up to you, turn123.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dean_truax
ID: 12586908
Sorry, I've been quite busy lately and have neglected this question. I'm hoping an Administrator can briefly contact me and advise on how to disseminate the points since several good suggestions were offered by different members. Perhaps a new point value should be assigned as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12587531
dean_truax,

Are you wanting to do something other then what you have currently done?

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:dean_truax
ID: 12597897
No, I got it squared away after I posted that message. Thanks for helping, all who were involved, and thanks to the admins for being on-the-ball.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FSMB
ID: 14087308
Can you use Norton Ghost 9.0 to Ghost a SnapServer through the network?
0