Solved

No Hard Drive??

Posted on 2004-10-07
8
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Running (when it works) W2000Pro with an Athlon 1.3 on a Kbit mother board.  On loading the message "can't find boot partition...checking hardware configuration" pops up.  W2000 Setup screen comes up and it loads, offers 'setup, repair or exit' options; either of the first two yields "can't find harddrive..." message.  End result, of course, is that system will not come up.  Checked all the connections, tried booting from CD and floppy, nada.  Any suggestions?
I really need to access the information on this machine and any timely help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you very much for your time.

Yana
0
Comment
Question by:PolYana
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12252918
Boot into the BIOS, to see if the drive is being detected properly.  If it is, you can try booting from the CD (you CAN boot from the CD, correct?) into the recovery console and typing FIXMBR, followed by FIXBOOT and BOOTCFG /rebuild.  If that doesn't work, you may need a repair install: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wompey
ID: 12254924
If the above doesn't work, it might still be a hardware problem.  Try exchanging the harddrive's IDE cable with a new one (or the one the CDROM drive is using if you don't have a spare laying around).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12255352
I don't know what exact motherboard you have, but if you have your hdd(s) hooked up to a scsi or sata controller you may need to load a driver for windows to recognize the drive...immediately upon booting to the win2k CD, press F6 and load the driver from a floppy diskette if this is the situation.
good luck
jeff
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BobSassafrass
ID: 12256743
i had this problem once with a western digital hard drive and after hours i switched the jumper on it from master to cable select and it fixed it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 12259955
If you're after the data on it, the easiest way is to remove the drive, and set the jumpers on it as slave, and fit it to another machine.  Then, just copy the data over.  Can also be a good way to find out if the disk is on the fritz, or whether it's another component.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12288706
I would just make sure the IDE cable hasn't come "loose" from the hard drive. My Desktop HP system had a couple of days ago. I spent about 10mins on HP support and they suggested that and it worked.

It if worked before theres no reason why it shouldnt so I am guessing its the cable.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14917918
PolYana,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor, DanCh99

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0