Solved

Cannot connect to Netgear PS110 Print Server to configure it

Posted on 2004-10-07
8
4,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have just acquired a Netgear PS110 Print Server.  When I first plugged it in, it all seemed fine, but I decided to change the IP address from the default that was offered to 192.168.0.255. (I think this is where I went wrong....!).  I used the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and the default gateway of 192.168.0.2, since it is this router that I have plugged it into (see below).

Since changing it, I cannot access the print server to configure it, nor can I connect to the printers.  And it does not now appear in the list of available print servers in the Netgear utilities (it did to start with, but now the list is blank - I only have the one print server). But the print server appears still to be on the network - the Tx and Rx lights are flashing away.  I have tried pinging 192.168.0.255 - the ping times out.  

I have spent a long time talking to Netgear Tech Support (who were very helpful) but to no avail.  Is there any way of doing a "factory reset" on the device to restore the default settings?  Or alternatively, is there any way of accessing the device to change the settings?

And as an aside, is there any way of getting a list of the devices (or at least, the IP addresses) in use on my local network, so that I could at least identify the IP address that the print server is now apparently using?

My main router is an RP114 (IP: 192.168.0.1) connected to a cable modem, and I also have a DG834G (IP: 192.168.0.2) which I am using as a wireless access point and switch rather than a DSL router.  My PC's are connected with IP addresses 192.168.0.3 and .0.4.
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder222
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkfriend earned 500 total points
ID: 12255638
Isn't there a reset hole on the back near the power cord?  Just hold that in with a paper clip or something for 10 seconds or so.  That should get it back to the factory defaults.  You shouldn't use 255 as an IP #.  Only 1-254.  0 and 255 are reserved for something else.

Log into the router -> choose maintenance -> DHCP table to view a list of connected devices/computers and IP addresses.
http://192.168.0.1
user admin
pass password

-DF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12255651
maybe pass is 1234 on the old netgear routers.

-DF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12255664
I keep thinking...you may have to unplug the Print Server and hold the reset button in before you plug it in, then continue to hold for 10 seconds.  Just try it, something here I provide will work.  That button should also print a diagnostic page if you simply hold for 2 seconds.  At least that's how it was designed.

-DF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12258387
With most printers you can print out a configuration or diagnostic page that contains the current IP address of the printer. Most of Netgear's printers do this when you hold in the power button for about 5 seconds.

Some printers can display their IP information on their display panels. You'll have to look around in the menu for it, either an option to print a configuration/diagnostic/information/whatever page or one that displays IP information.

Once you have the IP, you can configure the printer with it's HTML interface amongst others
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbwpartners
ID: 25576168
the PS110 has no reset 'hole'. got the same issue.
BUT, I can connect and configure it through the 'Netgear Print Server Administration Program'
downloaded from their website...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbwpartners
ID: 25576215
0