[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Datagrid footer - basic question

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have seen a few articles on adding a "add new record" sort of feature in the footer of a datagrid.  I would like to know if it is possible to do the following:

Have an EditCommandColumn and a DeleteCommandColumn that has a footer template so that I can add the "add" button in the footer of the EditCommandColumn and a "Cancel" button in the footer of the DeleteCommandColumn.

I attempted to do this by turning the Edit/DeleteCommandColumns into Template columns and then the appropriate commandevents stopped working and became intercepted by the itemcommand event.  Here is what I did for the edit command column:

                                        <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Edit" CommandName="Edit" CausesValidation="false"></asp:LinkButton>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                    <FooterTemplate>
                                          <asp:linkbutton ID="lnkAdd" Runat="server" Text="Add" CommandName="Add"></asp:linkbutton>
                                    </FooterTemplate>
                                    <EditItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Update" CommandName="Update"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;
                                          <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Cancel" CommandName="Cancel" CausesValidation="false"></asp:LinkButton>
                                    </EditItemTemplate>
                              </asp:TemplateColumn>

Thanks for your help!  I've been working on this for days and it's driving me nuts!!
0
Comment
Question by:tsbathe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1200 total points
ID: 12253159
Are you sure you just aren't misunderstanding how DataGrid events are fired? The ItemCommand event of the datagrid gets fired for every event, even when you click edit/update/cancel/delete.  Then the datagrid fires events for Update/Cancel/Delete Commands.  If you don't want anything to happen in the ItemCommand event, you have to write checks to do this.  Usually I find this works in the ItemCommand events.

If e.CommandName = "Select" Then
  'do something other than update/edit/delete/cancel
End IF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12253168
so what happens now...

edit and delete don't fire....or any exception...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12253178
yeah u have to use e.CommandName.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsbathe
ID: 12254480
YES!!!  You are right!!!!!  I did not understand that, thank you so much!!!!!!
0