Solved

Tools to manage windows 2000 and AD

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,
I have inherited a mess. I have a network of 20 campuses, several thousand users and an active directory structure that is in taters. I am new to 2k and AD comming from a novell background so I am looking for the tools to help me manage and clean up this mess. I would greatly appreciate the benefit of your experiance. Here are the areas I am looking for tools wether free or not.

Security: I have security groups that are actually distribution groups and shares up the wazoo with very little in the way of groups. How do I find out on a domain wide basis which objects are in the ACL's or which ACL's a particular object like a group belongs to?

Users: I want to create a template or script or something that will put a user in the correct ou at creation, assign it to all the groups, security and distribution. setup home directories and quota's, setup its email and be able to do this for many accounts at a time.

Computers: how to I put a computer into a specific OU when adding it to the domain

Monitoring: centerally managed server security auditing, disk usage, service monitoring, cpu utilization.......

You Gotta burn to learn and I am burning big time but I need to accelerate my learning curve.

Thanks for your help.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mavant
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 12253149
Wow..  you do have some long nights ahead of you here..  Do you know anything about vbs scripting?  If so, definitely visit MS scripting and look through their example scripts..  They have many there that should help you..

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/repository.mspx

You can use the Netdom version 2.0 to add computers to a specific OU, which can be found on a Windows XP Pro CD, under SUPPORT\TOOLS\SUPPORT.CAB

Monitoring your network is a must, and MS has some utilities in the server to do so.  These are all located in the Performance Monitor (System Monitor).  You can create logs and alerts using this utility.  Here is an example of its use:  

http://www.wilsonmar.com/1perfmon.htm

http://www.wown.info/j_helmig/wxpperfl.htm  (Although for XP, it applies to W2K servers also)


  If you wish to monitor Network traffic, the best way is probably third party utilities, such as Multi Router Traffic Grapher (MRTG) (a tool to monitor the traffic load on network-links), at http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12255440
I definitely agree with Fatal_Exception about the value of scripts and scripting.  You can do more with scripting than you can with most of the GUI tools.  One of the best scripting resources I have is a book titled "Windows NT/2000 ADSI Scripting for System Administration" by Thomas Eck.  ISBN: 1-57870-219-4
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12255661
I need that book too..  Thanks, BDF..!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12257582
You're welcome.
0