Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"glut.h": E2337 Only one of a set of overloaded functions can be "C" at line 146 - IMMEDIATE HELP REQUIRED!

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Take a simple c++ script, with absolutely nothing in other than the following:

#include <windows>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <GL/glut.h>
#include <GL/gl.h>

int main( )
{
 return 0;
}

I complile it and get an error specifying " E2337 Only one of a set of overloaded functions can be "C" at line 146" .
I have looked this problem up, but nothing seems to work. Please help! How would I adjust the above code to work, because it is driving me NUTS!!!!!!

Thanks, Nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nickypp
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12253342
i think the problem is in your header files

GL/glut.h

or

GL/gl.h

check line 146 in both of those files.

~b
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickypp
ID: 12253654
Yeah, but what am I checking for?
- Nick ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 1500 total points
ID: 12254287
I downloaded glut.h from here:
http://developer.apple.com/samplecode/glut/listing47.html
(There was no gl.h)

It compiled just fine, after adding the .h to the windows include
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12254319
Where are you getting your include files from?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feldspar
ID: 12255508
try moving the "#include <windows>" to after the other #includes
0