Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E2337 Only one of a set of overloaded functions can be "C" at line 146 -- Urgent help required!

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Take a simple c++ script, with absolutely nothing in other than the following:

#include <windows>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <GL/glut.h>
#include <GL/gl.h>

int main( )
{
 return 0;
}

RUnning Borland CBuilderX and I want to do some OpenGL using the Glut libraries v3.7
I complile it and get an error specifying " E2337 Only one of a set of overloaded functions can be "C" at line 146" .
I have looked this problem up, but nothing seems to work. Please help! How would I adjust the above code to work, because it is driving me NUTS!!!!!!

Thanks, Nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nickypp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12253705
It should tell you what file it's referring to at line 146.

Also, I notice that your window header file does not have a *.h extension.
#include <windows>

0
 

Author Comment

by:nickypp
ID: 12253720
Yeah, it still doesn't work even with the *.h. Same error! It is the Glut.h file which is the problem, but how do I go about solving the error?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12253849
What type of file is your code in?

Are you using a *.C file or a *.CPP file.

You should be using a *.CPP file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickypp
ID: 12253867
using a *.cpp file.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 2000 total points
ID: 12253892
Hi,
I've commented out this line from glut.h
extern _CRTIMP void __cdecl exit(int);
0