Solved

ASP.NET 1.1.4322.0 Failed to execute request because the App-Domain could not be created.

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
7,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows XP Professional SP2
.NET framework 1.1
.NET SDK
IIS 5.1

I cannot for the life of me get IIS to serve an asp.NET page.  I get the following error:

Server Application Unavailable

The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.

The full text of the event log entry is:

Failed to execute request because the App-Domain could not be created. Error: 0x80070002 The system cannot find the file specified.  

Event ID 1088.

This happens every time I try to navigate to a .aspx page.  The server will serve .html and image files just fine.  

So far, I have done the following:

*  Uninstall .net and reinstall
*  Uninstall IIS and reinstall
*  Uninstall both .net and IIS and reinstall first .net then IIS
*  Uninstall both .net and IIS and reinstall first IIS then .net
*  Run aspnet_regiis.exe -i and -r
*  Change permissions in .config to be SYSTEM rather than MACHINE
*  Verify that ASPNET has all necessary permissions (it is now a member of Administrators)
*  Verify that NETWORK has permission to my web root
*  Remove and re-assign web extensions to my root web

This is a new install of IIS, but is running on my workstation.  It has never worked (never meaning today, since that's when I started trying)

I have not yet attempted percussive maintenance, but am quickly heading in that direction.
0
Comment
Question by:eatham111
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jokra_the_Barbarian
ID: 12256080
0
 

Author Comment

by:eatham111
ID: 12258275
I'm not actually running the windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 12276450
This happens when the information store could not be loaded because the distinguished name(DN)of message database /O=org_name/OU=site_name/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN= does not match the DN of directory /O=org_name/OU=site_name/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=. The database may have been restored to a computer that is in an organization or site different than the original database.

Take a look this link
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=280652

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eatham111
ID: 12277919
That's for exchange, not ASP.NET
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 12278040
Sorry, This link should help, it has the same problem as you.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315158

Try these steps if the link does not help

This could be a NTFS permission issue. ASP.NET Web applications usually run using the built-in ASPNET account, but occasionally default access permissions are lost. Verify minimum needed permission for ASPNET account to run applications. Refer to section 2 and 3 of Building Secure ASP.NET Applications document.

OR

Your web directory permissions were wrong. In our case we were recieving this error in the event log whenever a particular site try to access any .Net resource.  It turned out the permissions were wrong - i.e. Everyone user needed more access and/or IUSR_COMPUTERNAME needed more access such as READ.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 500 total points
ID: 12316429
Search through this document for "Minimum Privileges" and "NTFS Permissions" to double-check aspnet account (and your user) isn't denied a required permission.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/webservices/building/security/default.aspx?pull=/library/en-us/dnnetsec/html/SecNetHT01.asp

doublecheck also that your system is at ASP.NET v1.1.    v1.0 is susceptible to an xp only problem due to a weak password on the aspnet account. One of the hotfixes stopped asp.net 1.0 (std on xp professional) starting if it wasn't run under an account with a strong password, this is the workaround: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=827641
0